3:17-cv-228
[…] (1) above whether or not actual repair or replacement is complete.Doc. 72-7, LM 000024.
The parties have stipulated, “If Plaintiffs' home was not a ‘total loss' within the meaning of Ohio R.C. §3929.25 as a result of the Fire, and if Plaintiffs' sale of the Property for $258,000 following the Fire does not entitle them to a limits payment under the ACV provisions of the Policy, Liberty owes Plaintiffs nothing more than the Dwelling coverage that Liberty has already paid.” (Doc. 1, Stip. 7.) Plaintiffs cannot satisfy either of these criteria.
As regards “total loss, ” Ohio Rev. Code §3929.25 provides:
A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by such agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. However, if the policy of insurance requires actual repair or replacement of the building or structure to be completed in order for the policyholder to be paid the cost of such repair or replacement, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy, then the amount to be paid shall be as prescribed by the policy.
The cellar and foundation walls shall not be considered a part of such building or structure in settling losses, despite any contrary provisions in the application or policy.Ohio R.C. §3929.25.
This “valued policy” statute exists to avoid value disputes regarding “total loss” fire claims. Myers v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 561 n.E.2d 1060, 1062 (Ohio App. 1989), citing Milwaukee Mechanic's Ins. Co. v. Russell, 62 N.E. 338 (Ohio 1901).