Nos. 41,370-CA, 41,372-CA.
[…] Along with the general reference to "political subdivision" contained in the limitation of authority of Paragraph B, the legislature could have easily chosen to include the terms "cities" or "towns," but it did not. From the legislature's perceived need to make such a specific reference to "political subdivision," it is reasonable to conclude that "cities" and "towns" are not automatically included in the limitation of authority contained within the statute.
Additionally, LSA-R.S. 33:4621 clearly provides that "municipalities and parishes may expropriate . . . any private property, within or without their limits. . . ." The statute contains a limitation which provides, "This Part shall not be construed to confer authority upon a parish or municipality to expropriate property in any other parish without the consent of the police jury of the parish in which the property is situated." (Emphasis added). However, the plain language of 33:4621 does not prohibit a municipality from expropriating property in the same parish in which both the municipality and the property are situated.