Minato v. King Cnty.
[…] Davis, 144 Wn.2d at 616. Specific to the exception for a known dangerous artificial latent condition, "each of the four elements, 'known, ' 'dangerous, ' 'artificial, ' and 'latent' [must be] present in the injury causing condition" in order to establish a recreational use landowner's liability. Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911, 933, 969 P.2d 75 (1998). "If one of the four elements is not present, a claim cannot survive summary judgment." Davis, 144 Wn.2d at 616. The parties dispute the latency and knowledge elements.

RCW 4.24.200 states, "The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon."

The trial court ruled only on the latency issue. The County does not dispute that the condition was "artificial" within the meaning of RCW 4.24.210. A condition is "dangerous" if it poses an unreasonable risk of harm. Tabak v. State, 73 Wn.App. 691, 697, 870 P.2d 1014 (1994).