Minato v. King Cnty.
[…] Bulman v. Safeway, Inc., 144 Wn.2d 335, 351, 27 P.3d 1172 (2001). A party cannot rely solely on the allegations in his or her pleadings, on speculation, or on argumentative assertions that unresolved factual issues remain. White v. State, 131 Wn.2d 1, 9, 929 P.2d 396 (1997).

The recreational land use statute, RCW 4.24.210, provides immunity to landowners for unintentional injuries to recreational users of the land. The statute applies if a landowner who is in lawful possession and control allows the public to use the land for recreational purposes without charging a fee. RCW 4.24.210 provides in relevant part:

(1) . . . any public or private landowners . . . or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to . . . bicycling . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted. . . .

The statute modifies a landowner's common law duty in order "to encourage landowners to open up their lands to the public for recreational purposes." Davis v. State, 144 Wn.2d 612, 616, 30 P.3d 460 (2001).