Mina v. Commonwealth
[…] In sum, the trial court did not err.

II. Mina Was Not Entitled To An Extreme Emotional Disturbance Mitigation Instruction.

Next, Mina claims that she was entitled to an instruction on the statutory mitigating factor of extreme emotional disturbance ("EED") pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 532.025(2), and the trial court's failure to so instruct the jury denied her due process of law as well as her Eighth Amendment right to a reliable sentence.

KRS 532.025(2) states: "In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence[.]"

On the final day of the trial, the Commonwealth objected to including EED as a specific mitigating factor in the jury instructions, arguing that aside from the death of Mina's sister several months before the murder, no evidence of EED had been presented.