2110133.
[…] Shao filed an appeal, which our supreme court transferred to this court pursuant to § 12–2–7(6), Ala.Code 1975.
Shao contends that the circuit court erred in ordering her to convey Parcel 88 to the Corleys because the written contract on which they relied did not satisfy the Statute of Frauds due to the insufficiency of the description of the land being sold. The facts related to this issue are undisputed; thus, this appeal presents a pure question of law, which this court reviews de novo. See Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So.2d 197, 200 (Ala.2001).
Section 8–9–2(5), Ala.Code 1975, the Statute of Frauds, provides, in pertinent part:
“In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
“....
“(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller....”
In Goodwyn v.