Mims v. Ray
[…] ("In a comparative negligence case, the trial court should only determine judgment as a matter of law if the sole reasonable inference which may be drawn from the evidence is that the plaintiff's negligence exceeded fifty percent."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3230 (2018) (providing "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian"); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3150(a) (2018) (stating "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway"); Bloom, 339 S.C. at 424, 529 S.E.2d at 714 (finding the court properly granted summary judgment when the facts presented overwhelmingly showed the plaintiff's fault exceeded the defendant's potential fault); Est. of Haley ex rel. Haley v. Brown, 370 S.C. 240, 243, 634 S.E.2d 62, 63 (Ct.