3:23-cv-1567-S-BN
[…] But, liberally construed, he appears to allege that, because the finance agreement documented a downpayment in cash, it violated Section 1605, which provides, in applicable part, that
the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit[, but t]he finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).
Section 1605(a) continues by providing “[e]xamples of charges which are included in the finance charge,” including “[b]orrower-paid mortgage broker fees, including fees paid directly to the broker or the lender (for delivery to the broker) whether such fees are paid in cash or financed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(6).