No. 14-02-01196-CR
[…] (B)identity was or is an issue in the case; and
(2)the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(A)a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and
(B)the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1) and (2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Article 64.02 provides that, "[o]n receipt of [a convicted person's] motion, the convicting court shall:
(1) provide the attorney representing the state with a copy of the motion; and
(2) require the attorney representing the state to:
(A) deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description of the condition of the evidence; or
(B) explain in writing to the court why the state cannot deliver the evidence to the court."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.02(1) and (2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).