Mimm v. Vanguard Dealer Servs., LLC
[…] Under Delaware law, it is clear that an oral agreement can establish an employment contract without running afoul of ths Statute of Frauds. See, e.g., Brandner v. Del. State Hous. Auth., 605 A.2d 1 (Del. Ch. 1991). The codified Delaware Statute of Frauds provides, "No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof. . . unless the contract is reduced to writing . . . ." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2714(a). A contract of indefinite duration, however, is not an "agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year," and, in Delaware, there is a "heavy presumption that a contract for employment, unless otherwise expressly stated, is at-will in nature with duration indefinite," Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 102 (Del. 1992).