No. 2005AP1160.
[…] St. Elizabeth Hosp., Inc. v. City of Appleton, 141 Wis. 2d 787, 790-91, 416 N.W.2d 620 (Ct. App. 1987).
¶ 31. The party claiming exemption from taxation bears the burden of showing that property is exempt. Id. at 791. All exemptions are strictly construed with a presumption of taxation. Wis. Stat. § 70.109. However, while an exemption should be strictly construed, the construction must still be reasonable. Trustees of Ind. Univ. v. Town of Rhine, 170 Wis. 2d 293, 299, 488 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1992).
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.109 states: "Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption." Wis. Stat. § 70.109.
DISCUSSION
A. Municipal Property Exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2)
1. Legal Background
¶ 32. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(2) exempts "[p]roperty owned by any county" from general property taxes.