No. 2005AP1160.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.109.
DISCUSSION
A. Municipal Property Exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2)
1. Legal Background
¶ 32. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(2) exempts "[p]roperty owned by any county" from general property taxes. Furthermore, "[l]easing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable." Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 provides the following:
The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or (30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt and its owner, on or before March 1, Files with the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor's use of the income from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
. . . .
(2) Municipal property and property of certain districts, exception. Property owned by any county. . . . Leasing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable.
Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) (emphasis added).
¶ 33. The parties do not dispute that the County retains legal title to the land.