No. 2005AP1160.
[…] Our purpose in making this observation is not to introduce uncertainty into property taxation. Our purpose is merely to recognize that property is not static. Over time, the beneficial ownership of property may change if enough "sticks" or rights move from one party to another.
B. Educational Association Exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4)
¶ 67. MRMC presents a second ground for property tax exemption. If MRMC is deemed the beneficial owner of the property, then, it argues, it qualifies as an educational association under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).
¶ 68. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) authorizes a property tax exemption for "[p]roperty owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year" and for property owned by "educational or benevolent associations."
Because MRMC asserts that it is exempt only as an educational association, not as an educational institution, we apply only those tests appropriate to the "educational association" status.