No. 2005AP1160.
[…] ¶ 24. MRMC timely paid the property taxes for all three years, totaling $110,576.66. It did so under protest, and it timely filed a claim with the City to recover the property taxes for all three years on grounds that the property was tax-exempt. On April 7, 2004, the City disallowed MRMC's claim for refund, and MRMC timely filed this action in circuit court, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d). MRMC claimed that the property is exempt from property tax under one of two provisions: (1) under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) because the land is owned by the County; or (2) under § 70.11(4) because MRMC is an educational association.
Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) provides, "If the taxation district disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by certified or registered mail that the claim is disallowed." Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d).
¶ 25. MRMC and the City both moved for summary judgment. The circuit court granted MRMC's motion, holding that the property was exempt from property tax under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) and directing the City to refund MRMC's property taxes for three years on the property.