Case No.: 93-1769
[…] III.
Whether "injury pay" of a percentage of a police officer's salary is worker's compensation is a question of law which we decide without deference to the circuit court or to the department. This is an issue of first impression and the weight to be given to the department's determination of this question is no weight at all. See Local No. 695 v. LIRC, 154 Wis.2d 75, 83-84, 452 N.W.2d 368, 372 (1990).
We conclude that nothing in the Worker's Compensation Act precludes an employer and an injured employee from agreeing to continue salary which exceeds worker's compensation benefits. In fact, § 102.07(3), STATS., provides in part:
Nothing herein contained shall prevent municipalities from paying teachers, police officers, fire fighters and other employes full salaries during disability . . . .
Likewise, there is nothing in the Act to prevent a city from paying an injured police officer eighty percent of full salary during disability.