Case No.: 93-1769
[…] The statute provides that the grant is conditioned upon the City's compliance with the department's rules.
This petition was originally brought before the department under § 102.28(2)(c), STATS., to revoke the City's exemption from the requirement that it purchase a worker's compensation insurance policy. Though the majority recognizes the nature of the hearing before the department, somehow it gets sidetracked and bases its conclusion on whether "injury pay" is considered worker's compensation benefits. That is not the issue in a revocation proceeding.
Section 102.28(2)(c), STATS., provides in relevant part:
The department . . . may revoke an exemption granted to an employer . . . if the department finds that the employer's financial condition is inadequate to pay its employes' claims for compensation, that the employer has received an excessive number of claims for compensation or that the employer has failed to discharge faithfully its obligations according to the agreement contained in the application for exemption.
The department decided not to revoke the City's exemption, though it conditioned this decision upon the City ceasing practices which the department found to be contrary to public policy. I see no problem with this conditional decision.