explaining that garnishment is a statutory remedy, requiring independent appellate review
[…] When reviewing a summary judgment, we apply the standards set forth in sec. 802.08, Stats., in the same manner as the trial court. Preloznik v. City of Madison, 113 Wis.2d 112, 115-16, 334 N.W.2d 580, 582-83 (Ct.App. 1983).
We begin the analysis by examining the statutory language itself. The general rule is that garnishment statutes must be strictly construed and that, absent statutory authority, garnishment will not lie since garnishment is in derogation of the common law. See Mahrle v. Engle, 261 Wis. 485, 488, 53 N.W.2d 176, 178 (1952). Section 812.01(1) provides in part:
Garnishment; definitions, procedure, exceptions. (1) Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor . . . .
The initial question presented is whether property not yet put on the auction block at the point of Milwaukee Stove's service was nevertheless in the possession or control of Woodrich such that Milwaukee Stove could proceed against the funds representing that property.