explaining that garnishment is a statutory remedy, requiring independent appellate review
[…] The terms of the auction necessitated absolute liquidation. Apex therefore relinquished control of the property to Woodrich in order to effectuate the disposal of its entire inventory.
We disagree. "Without reserve" is a term of art assuring prospective bidders that once an article or lot is put up for bids, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn regardless of how low the highest bid may be. Zuhak v. Rose, 264 Wis. 286, 291-92, 58 N.W.2d 693, 696 (1953); see also 7A C.J.S. Auctions Auctioneers, sec. 11, at 868-69 (1980); 7 Am.Jur. 2d Auctions and Auctioneers, sec. 17, at 376-77 (1980).
Section 402.328(1) and (3), Stats. (adopting U.C.C. secs. 2-328(1) and (3)) states in part:
Sale by auction. (1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
. . . .
(3) Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve. . . . In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time. (Emphasis added.)
In auctions "with reserve," the bidder is the party making the offer. The seller may either accept or reject the bid. At any time before the hammer falls, if the bidders are too low, the seller may withdraw the property.