Milwaukee Post 2874 v. Redevelopment Authority
[…] Affirmed.

Before Wedemeyer, P.J., Fine and Curley, JJ.



The City of Milwaukee Post 2874, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States appeals an order dismissing its claim for relocation benefits in an eminent-domain proceeding initiated by the Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee. Post 2874 contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that: (1) Post 2874's comparable-replacement-property claim was barred under the doctrine of claim-preclusion, and (2) the $50,000 limit on business-replacement damages under WIS. STAT. § 32.19(4m) (a) is constitutional. We affirm.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.19(4m) (a) provides, as material:

(4m) BUSINESS OR FARM REPLACEMENT PAYMENT. (a) Owner-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall make a payment, not to exceed $50,000, to any owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later.

I.

¶ 2 This is the latest in a series of appeals stemming from the Redevelopment Authority's acquisition by eminent domain of property on which Post 2874 leased 5,250 square feet in a 113,000 square-foot hotel on West Wisconsin Avenue in Milwaukee.