Nos. 2011AP1174 2011AP1783.
[…] The MPA went to arbitration under its contract with the City. In the arbitration it argued that the furlough ordinance violated both the MPA contract and Wis. Stat. § 62.50(10). The arbitrator, Byron Yaffee, held that the MPA contract with the City was not violated by the ordinance. The MPA then filed for declaratory judgment asking the circuit court to vacate the award pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d).
The circuit court concluded that the ordinance violated the MPA contract and that Yaffee exceeded his powers when he acted in manifest disregard of the law by not applying § 62.50(10), which the circuit court interpretedas violating the labor agreement, and vacated the arbitration award.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) provides:
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
....
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
¶ 4 Because we conclude that neither contract was violated by the City ordinance, we affirm the circuit court's judgment in favor of the City in Appeal No. 2011AP1174, although on different grounds. See International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. v. Valley Forge Ins.