Nos. 2011AP1174 2011AP1783.
[…] Relevant to this appeal, one of the grievances alleged that the ordinance violated Articles 10 and 14—the “Base Salary” and “Hours of Work” provisions—of the contract. Pursuant to the contract, the MPA and the City proceeded to arbitration. In arbitration, the MPA also argued that the unpaid days off violated Wis. Stat. § 62.50(10).
This statute prohibits the City from reducingthe salary and compensation of police force members without a prior written recommendation for the reduction from the board of the Fire and Police Commission. See id.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(10) provides:
Provision may be made by the common council of a city by general ordinance that the salaries of the members of the force in the police and fire department of the city shall increase with the length of term of service. The salary and compensation of all members of the force in such departments shall be at all times subject to change by the common council, but the salary or compensation of the members of the force in the service of either department may not be decreased, except upon the previous recommendations of such change made in writing by the board [of the Fire and Police Commission] to the common council ....
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 9 The arbitrator, Byron Yaffee, found that pursuant to Article 5 of the contract, the “Management Rights” provision, the City did not violate the contract by requiring unpaid furlough days. Yaffee declined to construe Wis.