Nos. 95-0291-FT, 95-0292-FT.
[…] Under C.M.B., the court of appeals may not review directly an order of a court commissioner. Thus, intermediate review by the circuit court is required. Section 808.03(2), STATS., specifically permits appeals from non-final orders when that is appropriate. Thus, it is a distinction without a difference that C.M.B. concerned an appeal from a final order and this case concerns an appeal from a non-final order. Accordingly, the orders of the trial court declining to exercise de novo review of the probable-cause determinations by the court commissioner are reversed.
Section 808.03(2), STATS., provides:
APPEALS BY PERMISSION. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
Under our supervisory authority over the circuit courts, see WIS. CONST. art. VII, § 5(3); § 752.02, STATS.; United Pac. Ins. Co. v.