Nos. 95-0291-FT, 95-0292-FT.
[…] We do not write on a clean slate. Dane County v. C.M.B., 165 Wis.2d 703, 478 N.W.2d 385 (1992), held that review of a court commissioner's determination under § 51.20(7), STATS., that there was no probable cause to detain a person involuntarily was reviewable in the first instance by the circuit court and that the review must be de novo. Id., 165 Wis.2d at 705, 478 N.W.2d at 385. C.M.B.'s rationale was clear: First, § 51.20(15), STATS., provides that appeals in civil-commitment matters "may be taken to the court of appeals." See id., 165 Wis.2d at 707, 478 N.W.2d at 386. Second, § 808.03(1), STATS., provides that a "final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise provided by law." See id., 165 Wis.2d at 708, 478 N.W.2d at 386. Third, § 808.03(1) does not authorize appeals to the court of appeals from an order of a court commissioner because "an order of a court commissioner is not the equivalent of a final order or judgment of a circuit court." Ibid.