No. 2013AP2207.
[…] Auth., 871 N.E.2d at 1078 (holding that an “innocent tenant” defense against eviction for drug-related activity “would run afoul of and substantially interfere with” congressional intent).
¶ 34 To highlight the significance of allowing users of illegal drugs to avoid eviction, we note the findings that Congress made when adopting the Anti–Drug Abuse Act. “[P]ublic and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime.” 42 U.S.C. § 11901(2). “[D]rug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low-income housing tenants.” Id. at § 11901(3). “[T]he increase in drug-related and violent crime not only leads to murders, muggings, and other forms of violence against tenants, but also to a deterioration of the physical environment that requires substantial government expenditures.” Id. at § 11901(4). Congress' efforts to eliminate those serious problems would be significantly obstructed if a tenant who engages in drug-related criminal activity could avoid eviction by exercising a right to cure past illegal drug activity.
¶ 35 Cobb argues that Wis.