No. 2013AP2207.
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
¶ 5 Cobb resides in Merrill Park, a publicly subsidized housing building operated by the Housing Authority. The Housing Authority is a public body, organized and chartered under Wis. Stat. § 66.1201 for the purpose of operating a low-income housing program under the United States Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq. The Housing Authority receives funding from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). The Housing Authority's funding from HUD is contingent on compliance with federal laws that govern public housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(4)(A). One such law requires each public housing agency, including the Housing Authority, to provide in its lease that “any drug-related criminal activity on or off [the housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, ... shall be cause for termination of tenancy.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l )(6). Accordingly, Cobb's lease states that a tenant “shall not engage in ... [a]ny drug-related or violent criminal activity, on or off the public housing development's property. Such activity shall be cause for termination of tenancy.”