No. 307682
[…] Plainly, the riding activities were the predominant, and not a factually subordinate or ancillary, use of the property. Consequently, by definition, those activities cannot constitute a permissible "accessory use." Lerner, 106 Mich App at 813-814; Groveland, 106 Mich App at 512-513.
Having found that defendants' use of the property violated the township's zoning ordinance, the trial court properly concluded that it also constituted a nuisance per se under MCL 125.3407. MCL 125.3407 provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se. The court shall order the nuisance abated, and the owner or agent in charge of the dwelling, building, structure, tent, recreational vehicle, or land is liable for maintaining a nuisance per se. [Emphasis added.]Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's order requiring defendants to abate the nuisance, as mandated by that statutory provision.