Civil Action 23-1382 (JDB) 23-1384 (JDB)
[…] Hence, the statute requires that medical residents' time is fully counted, while only half of fellows' time factors into the calculation.
Eleven years later, Congress imposed further limitations on Medicare's DGME payments. Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 4623, 111 Stat. 251, 477-78 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(4)(F)(i)). This time, Congress capped the actual, unweighted number of full-time-equivalent (“FTE”) residents and fellows that each hospital could claim for reimbursement at the number reported in 1996. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(4)(F)(i). Under the statute, hospitals were prohibited from claiming reimbursement for any medical residents or fellows above the 1996 levels. Following this enactment, and pursuant to its statutory authority to “establish rules consistent with [42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(4)], for the computation of the number of full-time-equivalent residents in an approved medical residency training program,” id. § 1395ww(h)(4)(A), CMS promulgated a rule addressing “situations in which a hospital increases the number of FTE residents over the cap.” Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 1998 Rates, 63 Fed.Reg. 26318, 26330 (May 12, 1998).