Miloscia v. B.R. Guest Holdings LLC
[…] Matter of McEniry v Landi, 84 NY2d 554, 558 (1994); see Vig, 67 AD3d at 146.

"Disability" is defined in the NYSHRL as
"(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others as such an impairment...."
Executive Law § 292 (21).

Under the NYSHRL, the term "disability" is limited to those "disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held." Executive Law § 292 (21); see Staskowski v Nassau Community Coll., 53 AD3d 611, 611 (2d Dept 2008).