900750/19
[…] In order to successfully assail and rebut service so as to warrant a hearing, a defendant's affidavit must, therefore, specifically rebut the facts in the plaintiff's affidavit of service (Caba at 683; Simonds at 370).
In this case, the affidavit of service establishes that the movants were duly served pursuant to RPAPL ( RPAPL § 735(1) ["Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered."] ), shifting the burden to movants to sufficiently assail service so as to warrant a traverse hearing. Unfortunately, movants fail to meet the requisite burden because Perez, in his affidavit, denies service of the petition upon him in the conclusory manner proscribed by prevailing law.