CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-5759
[…] However, "[t]he doctrine of contribution is based on equity. Therefore, the [UCATA] must be examined with equity in mind." Svetz v. Land Tool Co., 513 A.2d 403, 407 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986) (citation omitted). The plain language of the UCATA states that it is (1) the injury to the plaintiff and (2) the tortfeasors' relationship, not the specific claim brought against the tortfeasors, that makes defendants joint tortfeasors. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8322 ("'[J]oint tort-feasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property . . . ." (emphasis added)). Here, the injury to the Milo Plaintiff lies in the home's health and safety hazards. Third-Party Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that Movants' manufacture and supply of defective windows contributed to those hazards.