Docket No. 1:11-cv-00049 (jgm)
[…] Milnes' breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing claim. This relief is also granted, as it is both appropriate and unopposed. The parties have also filed various procedural motions, including a request for additional discovery from Mr. Milnes, which the Court addresses in a separate section of this decision. (Docs. 77, 80, 82.)
II. Factual Background
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Vermont is a nonprofit hospital service corporation regulated by the Vermont Department of Banking, Insurance, Securities and Health Care ("BISHCA"). Doc. 71-2 at ¶ 1; V.S.A. §§ 4512, 4513. The Vermont Statutes require such corporations to "operate[] solely for the benefit of [their] subscribers" and require BISHCA to "insure benefits are provided at minimum cost under efficient and economical management." 8 V.S.A. §§ 4512(a)-(c), 4513(c). A hospital service corporation is "not a private business operating freely within the competitive marketplace; it is a quasi-public business" subject to regulatory oversight. In re Vermont Health Serv. Corp., 144 Vt. 617, 624 (1984).