The petitioner has not provided a separate analysis of his state constitutional claims and we, therefore, deem them abandoned. See Milner v. Commissioner of Correction, 63 Conn. App. 726, 735 n. 7, 779 A.2d 156 (2001); see also Ghant v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 255 Conn. 17-18. General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal . . . in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions. . . ."
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Milner v. Commissioner of Correction, 63 Conn. App. 726, 731, 779 A.2d 156 (2001).