Milner v. City of Chicago
[…] During the search, the officers took things out of drawers, out of closets, and tossed various items around. Plaintiffs maintain that the officers could have more carefully moved items to look underneath them and the like. In executing a warrant, a police officer may use "[a]ll necessary and reasonable force . . . to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant." 725 ILCS 5/108-8. An officer may also "reasonably detain to search any person in the place at that time: (a) to protect himself from attack, or (b) to prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant" 725 ILCS 5/108-9. Additionally, it is "generally left to the discretion of the executing officers to determine the details of how best to proceed with the performance of a search authorized by warrant." Dalia v. United States, 441 U.S. 238, 257, 99 S.Ct. 1682 (1979).