Milne v. Milne
[…] While it is clear that the parties have different philosophies concerning the children's healthcare and eating practices, record evidence supports that both parties are concerned about the children's health. Thus, the trial court's finding that factor (c) weighed "slightly" in favor of plaintiff was not against the great weight of the evidence.

Defendant next argues the trial court's conclusion that factor (j) did not favor either party was improper. MCL 722.23(j) requires trial courts to consider the "willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent[.]" When considering this factor, the trial court cannot "consider negatively . . . any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child's other parent." MCL 722.23(j).