Milmar Food Grp. v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

The doctrine of forum non conveniens (literally, "an unsuitable court") provides that a state will not exercise jurisdiction if it is a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action, provided that a more appropriate forum is provided to the plaintiff. Ameritas Invest. Corp. v. McKinney , 269 Neb. 564, 694 N.W.2d 191 (2005). It refers to the discretionary power of a court to decline jurisdiction when the convenience of the parties and the ends of justice would be better served if the action were brought and tried in another forum. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538 (Reissue 2016) states, "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." In its analysis, the district court looked to this court's opinion in Applied Underwriters v. E.M. Pizza , 26 Neb. App. 906, 923 N.W.2d 789 (2019). While the district court noted that the legal framework of Applied Underwriters v.