Milmar Food Grp. v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] We conclude the district court abused its discretion when it used the public interest factors of forum non conveniens to dismiss Milmar's case without also considering whether there was a more appropriate forum available to Milmar. Given the unique circumstances present in this case, rather than dismissing the action, the district court should have stayed the action on the condition that the case is filed in and accepted by the New York courts. Section 25-538 provides, "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the district court dismissing the case without prejudice and remand the matter with directions that the court stay the action on the condition that the case is filed in and accepted by the New York courts.