Millwood v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] See also Speaks v. Health Sys. Mgmt., Inc., No. 5:22-CV-00077-KDB-DCK, 2022 WL 3448649, at *5 (W.D. N.C. Aug. 17, 2022) (an employee's refusal to get an employer-mandated vaccine reflects a personal choice and is not an “‘impairment' of any sort”).

Plaintiff's ADA claim should be dismissed.

C. Plaintiff's GINA claim

Next, the court considers Plaintiff's claim of discrimination in violation of Title II of GINA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff, et seq. GINA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee “because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1). “Genetic information” is defined as “information about (i) such individual's genetic tests; (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A “genetic test,” in turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).