C23-1130JLR
[…] The court fails to see how Ms. Murphy “has not dealt honestly” with Mr. Mills or “has attempted to harass and intimidate” him. (Mot. at 17.) Moreover, Ms. Murphy's alleged violations of RCW 9A.72.020(1) and RCW 12.08.070do not constitute grounds for discipline because Mr. Mills has not shown that Ms. Murphy has been “convict[ed]of any felony or misdemeanor involving dishonesty or corruption.” Local Rules W.D. Wash. LCR 83.3(c)(3)(C). The court therefore DENIES Mr. Mills's request for attorney discipline pursuant to Local Rule 83.3(c)(3).
RCW 12.08.070 provides that “[e]very complaint, answer, or reply shall be verified by the oath of the party pleading” or “by the oath of his or her attorney or agent.” Mr. Mills is advised that this state statute does not apply to these proceedings. This matter is governed by federal procedural law. See, e.g., Castillo v. Frito-Lay, Inc., No. C05-5209RJB, 2006 WL 1518868, at *1 (W.D. Wash.