holding that there is no constitutionally protected liberty interest in the attendance of a funeral for either a pretrial detainee or convicted prisoner
[…] For a limitation or withdrawal to constitute an atypical hardship, the confinement must exceed similar confinement in duration or degree of restriction. Id. at 486.
In New Jersey, the circumstances in which funeral release may be granted are limited by statutes and regulations applicable to all inmates. N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.1, N.J.A.C. 10A:18-7.2, 7.4. According to these regulations, even when the conditions permitting funeral attendance are met, authorization for attendance is not guaranteed as the decision is entirely discretionary. N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.1 ("the chief executive officer of any penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Control of Institutions and Agencies may in his discretion, and in conformity with the rules and regulations of the State Board, authorize and permit the attendance of a prisoner or inmate at the bedside or funeral of a dying or deceased relative"). Thus, if a denial of funeral attendance is made pursuant to these regulations it cannot be seen as an atypical hardship exceeding the degree of restriction of similar confinement; instead, such restraint would be one of the ordinary incidents of prison life. Sandin, 515 U.S. at 484-5.