holding that there is no constitutionally protected liberty interest in the attendance of a funeral for either a pretrial detainee or convicted prisoner
[…] Id. Without the ability to regulate the conditions under which detainees can leave the facility, the purpose of detention is lost. The restrictions presently at issue, concerning the ability of detainees to attend funerals outside the detention facility, go directly to the purpose of the confinement; they are calculated to effect the detention itself.See N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.1 (stating that if such a visit is granted "any such prisoner or inmate shall at all times be in actual custody of . . . the institution wherein he is confined"). Consequently, these restrictions are reasonably related to a legitimate governmental objective and do not constitute punishment.