GEARY MILLS, #16878-078 Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] A pro se prisoner's section 1983 complaint is deemed filed as soon as the prisoner deposits it into the prison mail system. Cooper v. Brookshire, 70 F.3d 377, 379 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1988)). Plaintiff signed the motion for return of seized property filed in this case on January 2, 2016. Doc. 3 at 3.
The six-year statute of limitations applies only to a civil action for return of seized property under Rule 41(g). Clymore v. United States, 217 F.3d 370, 373 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a)).
Moreover, Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period as a result of a "legal disability." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a) (West 2016) ("a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age... or (2) of unsound mind."). Plaintiff's incarceration does not provide a basis to toll the statute of limitations under Texas law. See Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998).