No. 03C01-9505-CR-00137.
[…] DOUGLAS A. MEYER, Judge.
For the Appellant: Robert N. Meeks, P.C.
For the Appellee: Charles W. Burson, Attorney General and Reporter, Michelle L. Lehmann, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Justice Division, William H. Cox III, District Attorney General, Yoland Mitchell, Asst. District Attorney General.
AFFIRMED
OPINION
The appellant, Thomas L. Mills, appeals as of right from the dismissal of his petition for post-conviction relief. The appellant contends that the post-conviction court erred in finding that the petition was barred by the three year statute of limitations.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1990) (repealed 1995), provides: "A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred."
The judgment of the post-conviction court is affirmed.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
On March 5, 1985, the appellant pled guilty to armed robbery in the Criminal Court of Hamilton County.