Mills v. State
[…] Matamoros in order to take money from her." Id. As such, the court concluded that "[i]t would be fundamentally unfair to allow the subsequent robbery to go unpunished as merely 'incidental to' the burglary." Id.

DISCUSSION

In 2002, when the offenses against Ms. Matamoros occurred, Article 27, § 29 (now codified as § 6-202 of the Criminal Law Article) provided that: "A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence." Article 27, § 486 (now codified as Crim. Law § 3-402) provided that: "A person may not commit or attempt to commit robbery."