No. 2001-296-Appeal.
[…] Graff v. Motta, 695 A.2d 486, 492 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Bell v. Brennan, 570 F.Supp. 1116, 1118 (D.C.Pa. 1983)). Because Dr. Mills did not allege any deprivation of a constitutionally-secured right, the trial justice dismissed the complaint.
Bruce McIntyre, Esq., the board's attorney, is statutorily immune by virtue of his official role with the Department of Health Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. As the board's attorney, McIntyre is covered by the protections offered by G.L. 1956 § 5-37-1.5(a), by which "[t]he director of health, chief administrative officer, board members, and their agents and employees are immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceeding or other official act performed in good faith in the course of their duties * * *."
In her appeal, Dr. Mills cites a myriad of reasons as to why the trial justice's decision was inappropriate and should be reversed, but this Court is unable to assign value to any of her contentions.