holding that in order to establish an express or implied contract, a litigant must prove mutual assent or a "meeting of the minds" between the parties
[…] The hospital responds that plaintiff neither requested that her records remain confidential, nor did she insist that the materials be treated "as if [they] never existed." The hospital notes that Mills could not produce any documentation to validate her assertions. The defendant also contends that it was required to respond to a subpoena duces tecum issued pursurant to the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 5-37-1.3 and produce the documents identified in the subpoena. We agree with these contentions.
General Laws 1956 § 5-37-1.3, entitled " Board of medical licensure and discipline — Powers and duties" provides, in pertinent part:
"(2) To investigate all complaints and charges of unprofessional conduct against any licensed physician or limited registrant and hold hearings to determine whether those charges are substantiated or unsubstantiated;
"* * *
"(6) To issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with any investigations, hearing, or disciplinary proceedings held under the authority of this chapter."
This court reviews motions for summary judgment on a de novo basis, applying the same criteria as the trial justice.