Mills v. Oliver
[…] The judgment remained unsatisfied for more than 30 days. As a result, on December 3, 2021, the Plaintiff served informational subpoenas on the Defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested. Defendant failed to comply with the post-judgment informational subpoena. Accordingly, on December 21, 2021, Plaintiff served the instant motions for contempt and treble damages upon the Defendant. Plaintiff properly served the motions via first-class and certified mail. Plaintiff provided proof of service in the form of an affidavit of service.

Contempt

Pursuant to Judiciary Law §753, a court has the power "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced."

Prior to a finding of civil contempt, the court must determine as follows:

"(1) that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect;
(2) that the order was disobeyed and the party disobeying the order had knowledge of its terms; and