Mills v. Oliver
[…] (see Community Preserv. Corp., 139 A.D.3d at 890. Therefore, the motion must be denied.

Treble Damages

Uniform Justice Court Act ["UJCA"], Section 1811 ("Notice of Small Claims Judgments and indexing of 'small claims'") sets forth the notice procedure to a judgment debtor and the various enforcement remedies available to a claimant. They include treble damages in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus attorneys' fees, if there are other unpaid claims. UJCA §1811[9].

UJCA Section 1812 (a) states that treble damages are only available when:

"1. there is a recorded judgment of a small claims court; and
2. (i) the aforesaid judgment resulted from a transaction in the course of the trade or business of the judgment debtor, or arose out of a repeated course of dealing or conduct of the judgment debtor, and
(ii) there are at least two other unsatisfied recorded judgments of a small claims court arising out of such trade or business or repeated course of dealing or conduct, against that judgment debtor; and
3. the judgment debtor failed to satisfy such judgment within a period of thirty days after receipt of notice of such judgment. Such notice shall be given in the same manner as provided for the service of a summons or by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall contain a statement that such judgment exists, that at least two other unsatisfied recorded judgments exist, and that failure to pay such judgment may be the basis for an action, for treble the amount of such unsatisfied judgment, pursuant to this section."

Here, it is undisputed the instant judgment was recorded with the Dutchess County Clerk and the judgment debtor failed to satisfy it within thirty days of receipt of the judgment. However, Plaintiff's request for treble damages was presented to the court in improper form.