Index No. 904992-22 RJI No. 01-22-141832
[…] She claims that since completion of all methods of service was not accomplished until July 1,2022, the action was not timely commenced. Mills disagrees and contends that since service upon Peterson's husband, the delivery of the package containing the papers to Federal Express, and the emails to Garry and Peterson were all done on June 30, 2022, the action was timely commenced. She further contends that the fact that actual delivery of the package by Federal Express occurred on July 1,2022 is without import.
Election Law § 16-102(2) states, in relevant part, that "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later." Pursuant to Election Law § 16-116, "a respondent is entitled to notice of the proceeding 'as the court or justice shall direct'" (Matter of Angletti v. Morreale, 25 N.Y.3d 794, 797 [2015] [quoting Election Law § 16-116]).