Mills v. Molina Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Lauderdale, 2022 WL 17260510, at *24. Thus, if the underlying claim fails, the claim for violation of the duty to monitor also fails. In re Computer Scis. Corp., 635 F.Supp.2d at 1144.

Prohibited Transactions

12. In addition to the imposition of the general fiduciary duties described above, ERISA prohibits fiduciaries from engaging in specific transactions irrespective of whether the plaintiff can independently establish a breach of fiduciary duty. These prohibited transactions are codified in 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) and (b).

13. Relevant to Plaintiffs' surviving claims, § 1106(a)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect-(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest; . . . (C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest; [or] (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.”