Mills v. Mills
[…] Butler made an offer to Husband. Further, nothing in the record shows that Husband intended to induce a breach of any contract between Wife and Mr. Butler. The record shows that Wife simply was unable to prove the elements of her cause of action for procurement of the breach of a contract. While Husband's actions may well be described as "vindictive" as argued by Wife, they fail to satisfy the elements for procurement of breach of contract.

We next consider whether the Trial Court erred in finding Husband in contempt. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:

* * *

(3) The willful disobedience or resistence of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000).

The Trial Court found Husband in contempt in regard to the refinancing of the Property. However, there was no "lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts" that Husband violated by purchasing the note on the Property. Id.