No. 49A02-0902-CV-174.
[…] Consistent with the rules in Filip requiring sufficiently specific designations for purposes of identifying relevant portions of a document and permitting consideration of specific designations over general ones, our consideration of Mills's journal, Plaintiff's Exhibit A, will be limited to those specific designations referenced in his summary judgment brief.
III. Analysis A. Nuisance
In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute. Wernke v. Halas, 600 N.E.2d 117, 120 (Ind.Ct.App. 1992). Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 (2006) defines an actionable nuisance as follows: "Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action." This court has traditionally distinguished between two types of nuisance: a public nuisance, which affects an entire neighborhood or community; and a private nuisance, which affects only one individual or a determinate number of people. See Hopper v.