NO. 2015-CA-001168-WC
[…] Cecil, 69 S.W.3d 69 (Ky. 2002). Mills argues that the CALJ's order setting aside the settlement agreement amounted to a final determination of the parties rights and that the ALJ's determination that the settlement agreement was enforceable was contrary to the CALJ's holding.
Nally argues, just as the Board held in its opinion, that the settlement agreement had the same finality as a final judgment, and that the proper avenue for relief for Mills was to file a motion to reopen under KRS 342.125.
KRS 342.265(4) states, "If the parties have previously filed an agreement which has been approved by the administrative law judge, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereafter disagree, either party may invoke the provisions of KRS 342.125, which remedy shall be exclusive." (Emphasis added). KRS 432.125 provides:
(1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds:
(a) Fraud;