KERRY EUGENE MILLS, Petitioner, v. JASON BRYANT, Warden, Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] If he is successful in that court, he must then file a petition for an appeal out of time in the OCCA, or, if he is unsuccessful, he must then appeal to the OCCA. At that juncture, and in accordance with this Court's Judgment, the OCCA may either grant Petitioner an appeal out of time or, if it declines, the court will order Petitioner's release. Only if the OCCA grants Petitioner an appeal out of time will he be entitled to counsel. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, §§ 1360(B) (stating the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System (OIDS) "shall not be appointed to represent indigents in proceedings for postconviction relief" unless certain unrelated exceptions apply); 1363 (stating OIDS "shall be prohibited from accepting any appeal, unless [the petitioner] . . . has pursued and been granted the authority for an appeal out of time . . . .").
II. Appropriate modification.