Mills v. Bottom
[…] According to Mills, these regulations are inconsistent because assault in the third degree requires intent and CPP 15.2(I) does not. We have previously discussed the Kentucky Legislature's delegation of authority to the Department of Corrections:

The Kentucky Legislature delegated to the Department the discretionary authority to award "good-time" credit to reduce a prisoner's sentence. Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 197.045(1), a prisoner "may receive a credit on his sentence ... to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner." KRS 197.045(1)(emphasis supplied). Conversely, "[t]he department may forfeit any good time previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn good time in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution." Id.(emphasis supplied); see also KRS 197.047(9)(to similar effect for good-time credit earned by prisoner from work on governmental services program-related project).