Mills v. Bottom
[…] Finally, Mills asserts that the Kentucky Department of Corrections was without the authority to promulgate CPP 15.2(II)(C)(VII)(I), the regulation concerning the physical action against an employee or non-inmate, because it is inconsistent with KRS 508.025, the statute for assault in the third degree.

CPP 15.2(I) states, in relevant part, that "'[p]hysical action' means any act of fighting, hitting, kicking, shoving, pushing, biting, using force or other similar types of physical contact, throwing, squirting or spitting any item, substance or fluid." KRS 508.025(1)(b) provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, or state residential treatment facility or state staff secure facility for residential treatment which provides for the care, treatment, or detention of a juvenile charged with or adjudicated delinquent because of a public offense or as a youthful offender, inflicts physical injury upon or throws or causes feces, or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee of the facility.

According to Mills, these regulations are inconsistent because assault in the third degree requires intent and CPP 15.2(I) does not. We have previously discussed the Kentucky Legislature's delegation of authority to the Department of Corrections: