No. 08AP-1022.
[…] Nor was there any dispute that the plaintiffs' alleged damages were the proximate result of bugs encountered in their hotel rooms. Accordingly, these cases do not demonstrate error in the trial court's entry of summary judgment in Best Western's favor.
{¶ 25} Appellants make two additional arguments in support of their negligence claims against Best Western, namely that the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur applies to establish a presumption of negligence and that Best Western was negligent per se.
{¶ 26} Appellants argue that Best Western was negligent per se based on a violation of R.C. 3731.13, which provides as follows: "All bedding used in any hotel must be thoroughly aired, disinfected, and kept clean. No bedding which is infested with vermin or bedbugs shall be used on any bed in any hotel. All floors, carpets, and equipment in hotels, and all walls and ceilings shall be kept in sanitary condition." Where a legislative enactment imposes a specific duty for the safety of others, failure to perform that duty is negligence per se. Chambers v. St. Mary's School (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 563, 565, citing Eisenhuth v. Moneyhon (1954), 161 Ohio St. 367, paragraph two of the syllabus.