Mills v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. for Partial Dismissal at 18-19, ECF No. 16. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

1. As to the claim for intentional spoliation, Defendant CCBOE is immune from liability.

Defendant CCBOE is shielded from liability from the intentional spoliation claim (Count XIX) by the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act. Section 29-12A-4 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings that are used by such political subdivisions.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(4). Under the Act, political subdivisions cannot be held liable for intentional torts committed by its employees. Zirkle v. Elkins Rd. Pub. Serv. Dist., 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (W.Va. 2007); Fields v. King, 576 F.Supp.3d 392, 401 (S.D. W.Va. 2021) (citing W.Va.