Mills v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. for Partial Dismissal at 5, ECF No. 16. The issue is therefore moot, and the Court need not reach it.

B. Because West Virginia law does not recognize a claim for negligence per se, Count II is dismissed.

Plaintiffs premise Count II on Defendants' alleged violations of two statutes-West Virginia Code §§ 49-2-803 and 18-20-11. Compl. ¶¶ 162-65, 180-84, ECF No. 1. Section 49-2-803(a) requires school personnel with “reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused . . . or [who] observes the child being subjected to conditions that are likely to result in abuse or neglect shall immediately . . . report the circumstances” to the Department of Health and Human Resources as well as the person in charge of the school.