Mills v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] A neglected child includes a child “whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure, or inability of the . . . parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food . . . supervision, medical care, or education.” W.Va. Code § 49-1-201. An abused child is one “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by a parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury upon the child.” Id.

Plaintiffs also argue that § 49-2-803(c) requires school employees to report their own abuse and neglect.