February 12, 1976
[…] Serv. of the Civil Service Law be used to open up collateral lines of promotion, and that the Department of Civil Service is vested with the authority to determine, in its discretion, which positions are in the collateral line of promotion to the position for which the promotion examination is to be given, and that in the instant case, the respondent established the direct line and then moved out through what it determined to be related or collateral lines until a sufficient field of candidates for the anticipated vacancies had been defined.
Subdivision 1 of section 52 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:
"§ 52. Promotion examinations.
"1. Filling vacancies by promotion. Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the state civil service department or municipal commission; except that where the state civil service department or a municipal commission determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of promotion, such department or commission may extend eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions in lower grades which the department or commission determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions in any other unit or units of governmental service and may prescribe minimum training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such promotion."
Subdivision 6 of section 52 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:
"§ 52. Promotion examinations. * * *
"6. Promotion and transfer to administrative positions in the state service.
"(a) For the purpose of this subdivision, the term `administrative positions' shall include competitive class positions in the state service in law, personnel, budgeting, methods and procedures, management, records analysis, and administrative research, as determined by the state civil service department.