Case No. 3:11–cv–00027–SLG.
[…] And AS 11.51.120(a) states that a person is criminally liable if, “being a person legally charged with the support of a child, the person fails without lawful excuse, to provide support for the child.” Subsection (f) of that statute defines a “child” as a person under 18 years of age or 18 years of age or older for whom a person is ordered to pay support under a valid court or administrative order. In Dowling v. Dowling, the Alaska Supreme Court recognized that the “only legal recourse [an adult child] has to obtain post-majority aid is under AS 25.20.030,” which provides that “[e]ach parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves”—in effect, when the adult child is a dependent of her parent.
Dowling v. Dowling, 679 P.2d 480 (Alaska 1984), superseded in part by statute to extend post-majority support to children age 18 while still in high school. SeeAS 25.24.170(a).
.679 P.2d 480 (Alaska 1984).