Case No. 3:11–cv–00027–SLG.
[…] Dr. Delius argues that the companion and advice-type services valued by Dr. Hill are “subsumed in the category of non-economic damages and should not be otherwise monetized.” Thus, he asserts they fall within the $400,000 cap for noneconomic damages. For purposes of this motion, this court assumes that Mr. Millo provided companionship and advice-related services to his family. Whether economic damages can be awarded for such services presents a question of law appropriate for summary judgment.
Report of Dr. Hill at 13, Ex. R. to Mem. in Supp. (Docket 39).
Mem. in Supp. of Mot. at 24.
AS 09.17.010 provides that in a wrongful death action, “all damage claims for noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and other nonpecuniary damage.”