Case No. 3:11–cv–00027–SLG.
[…] Millo provided companionship and advice-related services to his family. Whether economic damages can be awarded for such services presents a question of law appropriate for summary judgment.
Report of Dr. Hill at 13, Ex. R. to Mem. in Supp. (Docket 39).
Mem. in Supp. of Mot. at 24.
AS 09.17.010 provides that in a wrongful death action, “all damage claims for noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and other nonpecuniary damage.” AS 09.55.580(c) lists considerations for the trier of fact to apply in determining the amount of an award, among them “(3) loss of assistance or services irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or beneficiaries” and “(4) loss of consortium[.]”
Ms. Millo asserts that the loss of Mr. Millo's companionship and advice is an economic loss of services. She relies on Dr.