Case No. 05 C 06700.
[…] The Act's definition explicitly defines "records" so as to exclude a therapist's personal notes from the definition. 740 ILCS 110/2 ("Record does not include the therapist's personal notes. . . ."). As such, Section 10(a)(1) does not trump Section 3(b) with respect to records.
However, the term "communication" is defined by the act as "any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist. . . ." 740 ILCS 110/2. As such, communications represented in a therapist's personal notes are discoverable under Section 10(a)(1) if, after an in camera inspection, the court is satisfied with the three criteria outlined in that Section.