NO. 34,347
[…] We discuss the interplay between these statutes and Section 29–1–1 in turn.
A. The Detoxification Reform Act
{24} Appellant's complaint alleged that Lopez was “wandering on” Highway 550 in an intoxicated state. See Cal. First Bank , 1990–NMSC–106, ¶ 2, 111 N.M. 64, 801 P.2d 646 (requiring this Court to accept as true all well-pleaded facts in the complaint). Our Legislature has not enacted a criminal statute prohibiting public intoxication. See § 43–2–3 (“It is the policy of this state that intoxicated and incapacitated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution, but rather should be afforded protection.”). As such, Lopez was not in violation of a criminal statute, and therefore subject to custodial arrest, simply because he was intoxicated.