NO. 34,347
[…] Cal. First Bank , 1990–NMSC–106, ¶ 32, 111 N.M. 64, 801 P.2d 646 (internal quotation marks omitted). A plaintiff may bring a “direct claim for personal injury ... arising from a violation of a statutory right.” Weinstein , 1996–NMSC–021, ¶ 26, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313. Such personal injury need not arise from one of the torts enumerated in Section 41–4–12. See Weinstein , 1996–NMSC–021, ¶ 26, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313 (citing favorably the proposition that damages for emotional distress are recoverable under Section 41–4–12 if arising from a violation of a statutory right). NMSA 1978, Section 29–1–1 (1979), which requires that law enforcement officers “investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware,” is commonly invoked to demonstrate the deprivation of a statutory right and has been described by our Supreme Court as “designed to protect individual citizens from harm.” Weinstein , 1996–NMSC–021, ¶ 37, 121 N.M. 646, 916 P.2d 1313.