03-14-2024
[…] See MCL 700.5204(1). Dale asserts that he provided his son, Jaron, with sufficient legal authority over ADW by signing three documents: (1) the "Appointment of Guardian and Conservator for Minor Child of Dale J. Warner" that he signed on May 3, 2022; (2) the "Consent to Treat Minor Children" form that he signed on September 12, 2023; and (3) the "Power of Attorney for Minor Child" that he signed on September 24, 2023.
Amber's petition asked the probate court to act pursuant to MCL 700.5204(2)(a), which provides for jurisdiction when "[t]he parental rights of both parents or the surviving parent are terminated or suspended by prior court order, by judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, by death, by judicial determination of mental incompetency, by disappearance, or by confinement in a place of detention." But the trial court's order entered on October 11, 2023, relied instead on the authority of MCL 700.5204(2)(b), so we must focus on that provision as the basis for jurisdiction.