03-14-2024
[…] Moreover, Dale signed that document 16 months before he gave ADW to Jaron on September 13, 2023, when Dale went to jail. To be sure, under EPIC, "[a] person may become a minor's guardian by parental appointment[,]" MCL 700.5201, but that document did not make such a parental appointment. To the contrary, it contemplated that "the Court" would appoint Jaron to serve as ADW's guardian.
The parties debate whether that 16-month delay rendered the document signed on May 3, 2022, inoperative under MCL 700.5103, which states that, "[b]y a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor . . . may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child ...." Under our analysis, however, that debate about the document is immaterial.
Under MCL 700.5201, "[a] person may become a minor's guardian by parental appointment or court appointment." The document Dale signed on May 3, 2022, required a court appointment.