03-14-2024
[…] Amber's petition asked the probate court to act pursuant to MCL 700.5204(2)(a), which provides for jurisdiction when "[t]he parental rights of both parents or the surviving parent are terminated or suspended by prior court order, by judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, by death, by judicial determination of mental incompetency, by disappearance, or by confinement in a place of detention." But the trial court's order entered on October 11, 2023, relied instead on the authority of MCL 700.5204(2)(b), so we must focus on that provision as the basis for jurisdiction.
According to MCL 700.5103(1), "[b]y a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor . . . may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child ...."
Thus, EPIC includes a statutory method for enabling a parent to provide another person "with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance," as contemplated by MCL 700.5204(2)(b).