03-14-2024
[…] In re TK, 306 Mich.App. 698, 705; 859 N.W.2d 208 (2014). The two types of guardianship, though, share many common traits. In re Prepodnik, 337 Mich.App. 238, 244; 975 N.W.2d 66 (2021).
Having defined the narrow limits of the probate court's authority to order visits with ADW, we nonetheless acknowledge that the LGAL and the DHHS worker both opined that visits between ADW and her maternal siblings would be in ADW's best interests. The probate court "may review a guardianship for a minor" and consider "[w]hether the guardian has adequately provided for the minor's welfare." MCL 700.5207(1)(b). A court-appointed guardian has a duty to "facilitate the ward's education and social or other activities," MCL 700.5215, and the court, at a review hearing, may address a failure to satisfy that duty by ordering "the parties to follow a court-structured plan designed to resolve the conditions identified at the review hearing." MCL 700.5207(3)(b)(ii)(B). To be sure, the probate court lacks the authority to require ADW to visit with her maternal siblings, but the probate court is not completely powerless to address that issue in a manner short of ordering such visits to take place.