03-14-2024
[…] In re Sanders, 495 Mich. 394, 409; 852 N.W.2d 524 (2014). "[A] parent's constitutional right to raise his or her child is also applicable in the guardianship context." Guardianship of Versalle, 334 Mich.App. at 179. In this case, Dale asserts that his due-process rights, applicable in the guardianship context, entitle him to block visits between ADW and her maternal siblings. But the appointment of Dale's son, Jaron, as ADW's guardian changes the analysis in a significant manner.
According to MCL 700.5215, "[a] minor's guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent's minor and unemancipated child[.]" Here, the probate court's order appointing Dale's son, Jaron, as ADW's guardian satisfied Dale's choice that Jaron should serve as ADW's guardian if Dale could not care for ADW. In his capacity as the guardian for ADW, Jaron has "the powers and responsibilities of a parent[.]" See MCL