03-14-2024
[…] In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152; 782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). But "[w]e review the probate court's findings of fact for clear error[,]" In re Redd Guardianship, 321 Mich.App. 398, 403; 909 N.W.2d 289 (2017), and this Court "review[s] the probate court's dispositional rulings for an abuse of discretion." Id. With all of these standards in mind, we shall take up Dale's jurisdictional and constitutional challenges to the probate court's orders entered on October 11 and 25, 2023.
A. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION
The probate court appointed a temporary guardian for ADW under MCL 700.5204(2)(b),which allows the probate court to "appoint a guardian for a minor" if "[t]he parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed." In re Guardianship of Versalle, 334 Mich.App. 173, 181; 963 N.W.2d 701 (2020). To invoke that authority of the probate court, "[a] person interested in the welfare of a minor . . . may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor" under MCL 700.5204(1).