Index No. EF2018-65953
[…] Thus, turning first to the prior written notice issue, the Court observes that " ‘a plaintiff may not bring a civil action against a municipality for damages as the result of an injury sustained by reason of a defective street, highway, bridge, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk unless prior written notice of the allegedly defective condition has been given’ " ( Seelinger v. Town of Middletown , 79 AD3d 1227, 1228 [2010], quoting Smith v. Village of Hancock , 25 AD3d 975, 975 [2006] ; see Friedland v. County of Warren , 61 AD3d 1138, 1139 [2009] ; General Municipal Law § 50-e [4] ; Town Law § 65-a ). Indeed, Town Law § 65-a provides that
"[n]o civil action shall be maintained against any town or town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks or in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any of its sidewalks, unless such sidewalks have been constructed or are maintained by the town or the superintendent of highways of the town pursuant to statute, nor shall any action be maintained for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of such defect or in consequence of such existence of snow or ice unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place , was actually given to the town clerk or to the town superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied, such snow or ice to be removed, or to make the place otherwise reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice" [emphasis added].
"The prima facie showing that [a municipality is] obligated to make on its motion for summary judgment [is] governed by the allegations of liability made by ... plaintiff[ ] in the pleadings and bill of particulars" ( Lima v.